KOM Educational Consultants

(905) 318-8200

Hamilton, ON L8W 3K7

Edit Content

Since January 1, 2004 the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) has come into effect throughout Canada. This law sets out the ground rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activities. It balances an individual’s rights to privacy with an organization’s needs for personal information for legitimate business purposes. This Act has been developed through stages since January 2001.

Our Commitment

KOM Consultants is proud to have created the bench mark of service that Canadian students rely on and have come to expect. We are committed to providing excellent service and we value the trust and support we have developed. As acting Canadian agents for selected universities in Australia and the United Kingdom, we have an obligation to ourselves, our contracted Universities and our students to act in a professional manner and use information to facilitate the application process. We understand and respect the privacy of our clients.

Why do we collect information?

Acting as official Canadian agents, we aid overseas Universities in the application process of students wishing to pursue an international education. All personal information collected is used only for the purposes of progressing throughout the stages of the application process. We may also use personal information in order to update students on any information sessions and to inform you on any pertinent information.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal information to identify you as a student and to understand your history to help establish your future goals as an international student. We collect information through the KOM registration form, university application forms and correspondence via email, phone, and fax.
Personal information we require is:

  • Basic information such as your name, address, telephone and fax numbers and email address.
  • date of birth, sex, citizenship and place of birth
  • educational background, employment record
  • credit card details to forward onto specific international universities

Who do we disclose this information to?

As a Canadian agent for universities throughout Australia and the United Kingdom, we require to collect information from our client for our consulting company, as well as on behalf of the universities overseas. We will not disclose any such information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We do not sell or otherwise market your personal information to third parties. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

How do we safeguard this information?

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Clients’ Ownership of Personal Information

If we have collected personal information about you, you can:

  1. amend or correct any information previously provided. We rely on you to keep us up-to-date on personal information
  2. decline any further correspondence and wish your information to removed from our database to cease any service or communication from our office.
  3. provide our company with a written notice to provide access to your person information
  4. make a complaint about our Privacy Policy to our Privacy Officer.

To take action on any of the above

  1. You can send us an email
  2. Send a letter in writing to:

    KOM Consultants
    Attention: Privacy Officer
    25 Redmond Drive, Unit 4
    Hamilton, ON
    L8W 3K7

  3. You can call our office at 905 318 8200

Accountability

As KOM Consultants is responsible for personal information within it’s company, a Privacy Officer has been appointed to comply with the principles in the legislation.

For additional information regarding the federal privacy laws, please contact The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca or at the provincial level www.ipc.on.ca.

Fleming College ProgramMTU (Kerry) ProgramDurationFurther Study Progression
Marketing – Business Administration Advanced DiplomaB Business (hons) in Marketing (year 4)1 year 
Accounting – Business Administration Advanced DiplomaB Business (hons) in Accounting (year 4)1 year 
Business Administration Advanced DiplomaB Business (hons) in Management (year 4)1 year 
Culinary Management DiplomaBA in Culinary Arts (year 3)1 yearoption to progress to year 4
Computer Engineering Technology Advanced DiplomaBSc (Hons) Computer Services (year 4)1 yearoption to progress to year 4
Hospitality DiplomaBA in Hotel Management (Trainee Manager Program) (year 3)1 yearoption to progress to year 4
Early Childhood Education DiplomaBA in Early Childhood Care and Education (year 3)1 yearoption to progress to year 4
Fitness and Health Promotion DiplomaBSc in Health & Leisure with Massage (year 3)1 yearoption to progress to year 4
BSc in Coaching and Sports Performance (year 3)1 yearoption to progress to year 4
Massage Therapy Advanced DiplomaBSc in Health & Leisure with Massage (year 4) – 2 semesters, a course in statistics is required1 year 
Fleming College ProgramSETU Carlow Undergraduate ProgramStage of EntryDuration
Business (Diploma)BB Business ManagementYear 31 Year
BB International Business
Business – Human Resources (Diploma)BB International BusinessYear 31 Year
Business – Accounting (Diploma)BB (Hons) Finance & AccountingYear 32 Years
Business Administration – Accounting (Advanced Diploma)BB (Hons) Finance & AccountingYear 41 Year
Business Administration (Advanced Diploma)BB (Hons) Business ManagementYear 41 Year
BB (Hons) International Business
Business Administration – Marketing (Advanced Diploma)BB (Hons) MarketingYear 41 Year
Business Administration – HRM (Advanced Diploma)BB (Hons) Human Resource ManagementYear 41 Year

* 60% GPA minimum required for any of these courses

George Brown College ProgramSETU Carlow Undergraduate ProgramGPAStage of EntryDuration
Architectural Technology (Advanced Diploma)BSc (Hons) Architectural Technology Year 41 Year